Registration
Follow us on
  • Linkedin
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google+
yonath_ada

Nobel Prize winner in Chemistry, 2009; Professor of Structural Biology and Director of Helen & Milton A. Kimmelman Center for Biomolecular Structure and Assembly at the Weizmann Institute for Science

9:30|Plenary
revel

Professor emeritus in the Department of Molecular Genetics of the Weizmann Institute of Science; Chief Scientist of Kadimastem

13:30|Plenary
Rina_Pridor

Private Consultant on Technological Entrepreneurship, Technology Incubators, Technology Innovation and Transfer

14:30|Session 1 (Stage 1)
caplan

Professor of Biology and Director of the Skeletal Research Center at Case Western Reserve University

16:00|Session 12 (Stage 3)
Scott_Osborne

Director of Strategic Initiatives at BioOhio

15:30|Session 4 (Stage 1)
Shosh_Friedman

President and CEO of Push‐Med LLC; Corporate Vice President Regulatory, Quality and Clinical Affairs at novoGI

15:30|Session 6 (Stage 3)
Peeter Ross

eHealth Expert at Estonian eHealth Foundation; Radiologist at East Tallinn Central Hospital

14:00|Session 1 (Stage 1)
Vitalijus Karabanovas

Scientific Researcher in the Laboratory of Biomedical Physics of the Vilnius University Institute of Oncology

16:30|Session 5 (Stage 2)
Saulius_Juodkazis

Professor of Nanophotonics in the Applied Plasmonics Laboratory of the Centre for Micro-Photonics of Swinburne University of Technology

16:30|Session 5 (Stage 2)
AurelijaZvirbliene

Chief scientist and Head of Dept. of Immunology and Cell Biology of the Vilnius University Institute of Biotechnology; part-time professor at Vilnius University Dept. of Biochemistry and Biophysics

13:30|Session 2 (Stage 2)
Daumantas_Matulis

Head of the Laboratory of Biothermodynamics and Drug Design at the Vilnius University Institute of Biotechnology

13:30|Session 2 (Stage 2)
MG

Partner and the head of the Industry & Regulatory practice group of the Law firm LAWIN.

12:00|Session 9 (Stage 3)
Trapencieris_Peteris1

Head of the Department of Organic Chemistry at the Latvian Institute of Organic Synthesis

14:00|Session 2 (Stage 2)
ValentinFulga

President & CEO of Hemostemix

15:30|Session 12 (Stage 3)
Valavicius

Director of PAREXEL

13:30|Session 3 (Stage 3)
Nettie Buitelaar

Managing Director of the Leiden Bio Science Park foundation; independent entrepreneur: Buitelaar Biotech Business

16:00|Session 4 (Stage 1)
Bose_Rathindra

Vice President for Research and Professor of Chemistry at The University of Houston

16:30|Session 4 (Stage 1)
Vija_KLusa

Professor and Head of the Department of Pharmacology of Faculty of Medicine, University of Latvia; Professor at the Latvian Institute of Organic Synthesis

16:00|Session 5 (Stage 2)
Algimantas Markauskas

Thermo Fisher Scientific, Vilnius Site Leader

11:00|Session 8 (Stage 2)
Dr Lily Chan

Chief Executive Officer of NUS Enterprise at the National University of Singapore

13:30|Session 1 (Stage 1)
DrJonasCicenas

Biocurator and Kinase Expert at the CALIPHO group, Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics; Founder of MAP Kinase Resource

15:30|Session 5 (Stage 2)
Petras-Juzenas

Scientist, Department of Radiation Biology, Radium Hospital, Oslo University Hospital

16:30|Session 5 (Stage 2)
valius_m

Head of the Proteomics Centre at Vilnius University Institute of Biochemistry

15:30|Session 5 (Stage 2)
blank-wolfgang

Chairman ScanBalt fmba; Managing Director of BioCon Valley ® GmbH

15:30|Session 11 (Stage 2)
jokubas pic for baltics life

Assistant Professor at the Department of Biology and Biochemistry, University of Houston

16:00|Session 5 (Stage 2)
avi treves

Deputy Director of the Cancer Research Center at the Sheba Medical Center in Israel

15:00|Session 12 (Stage 3)
Pascale Gaudet

Scientific Manager at the neXtProt database in the CALIPHO group of the Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics

15:30|Session 5 (Stage 2)
toomas neuman

Professor, Tallinn University of Technology, Chief Science Officer at Protobios, LLC and at FibroTx LLC

13:30|Session 2 (Stage 2)
Juris Bundulis_Grindeks

Chairman of the Board at JSC Grindeks

12:00|Session 8 (Stage 2)
Mart Saarma_

Academy Professor and Director of the Centre of Excellence in Molecular and Integrated Neuroscience Research, Institute of Biotechnology, University of Helsinki.

13:30|Session 2 (Stage 2)
tarmo kivi

CEO at Celecure Group

11:30|Session 8 (Stage 2)
Leonas Grinius

Independent Biomedical Expert,Lithuanian Biotechnology Association

16:00|Session 11 (Stage 2)
George Kraniou_jb

Medical Advisor at the Clinical Operations Department of PHARMASSIST ltd.

14:30|Session 3 (Stage 3)
Erik Lund

Director and Regional Licensing Lead, European External Scientific Affairs, Worldwide Licensing at MSD (Merck & Co., Inc.)

15:00|Session 10 (Stage 1)
Grete Kuura

Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Institute of Medicine, University of Gothenburg

15:00|Session 11 (Stage 2)
Barsauskas_Petras_KTU_rector_b_w

Rector of Kaunas University of Technology, Professor

11:15|Session 8 (Stage 2)
Vitalijus Kosenko_jb

Sales & Marketing Director of Standa Ltd.

12:00|Session 10 (Stage 2)
JPuce_jb

State Secretary, Ministry of Economics of the Republic of Latvia

11:00
Bumelis_Vladas_Algirdas

President of High-Tech Sciences and Industry Valley “Santara”, Chairman of the Board of Biotech Company Biotechpharma UAB

11:45
Donna Bea_Tillman_jb

Biologics Consulting Group

11:30|Session 9 (Stage 3)
zeev_zelig

Vice President, General Manager of Genzyme Israel; Director of the Genzyme Rare Diseases Business ITC Region

15:00|Session 10 (Stage 1)
A Leonaviciene_jb

Head of the Quality Assurance Department, Qualified Person,Sicor Biotech / TEVA

16:00|Session 6 (Stage 3)
David Furst Portrait_jb

President, CEO, LifeSci; Director EuroAsia, SkyQuest Technology Consulting

11:30|Session 7 (Stage 1)
justinas ivaska_jb

Director of Development, Santariškių Clinics, Vilnius University Hostpital

Vilimante_Borutaite

Vice Director and Senior Researcher, Professor of Biochemistry, Institute of Neurosciences, Department of Biochemistry, Lithuanian University of Health Sciences

16:00|Session 5 (Stage 2)
Nissim Darvish_jb

Senior Managing Director, OrbiMed

vaidotas marozas

Research Scientist, Biomedical Engineering Institute of Kaunas University of Technology; Assoc. Professor, Signal Processing Department, Faculty of Telecommunications and Electronics of Kaunas University of Technology

14:30|Session 2 (Stage 2)
Mart Ustav_jb

CEO, Icosagen Group; Professor of Biomedical Technology, Institute of Technology, University of Tartu

11:30|Session 8 (Stage 2)
Riin Ehin_jb

Chairwoman of the Board; Competence Centre for Cancer Research Ltd.

11:00
Shimon Gabay_jb

Consultant at DGS Laser in Medicine Technologies; General Manager, DGS Laser Safety

Aire Allikas_jb

Business Developer, IB Genetics

13:30|Session 2 (Stage 2)
Tea Danilova_jb

Director of Economic Development Department, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communication of Estonia

11:00
Rimantas Zylius_jb1

Minister of Economy of the Republic of Lithuania

11:00
Shlomo Noy_jb

Vice President for Research & Development at the Chaim Sheba Medical Center Rehabilitation Hospital.

|Session 7 (Stage 1)
Vitalijs Skrivelis_jb

CEO, Member of the Management Board, Co-owner, PharmIdea LLC; Chairman of the board, Association of the Latvian Chemical and Pharmaceutical Industry

11:00
Peukert Jürgen 02_sw

Partner, Ernst & Young

15:30|Session 11 (Stage 2)
KOBI

Director, The College of Management Academic Studies (COMAS), School of Business, Genaphora

12:00|Session 7 (Stage 1)